Grade School Basketball

The Parochial League basketball regular season is underway! Sion's grade school campus has 10 teams competing this year from grades 4-8. Make plans to come cheer on our teams each weekend.

2016 Schedules

4th Grade

4th Grade Boys-Coach Carter

Date
Time
Opponent
Place
Results
Sun 1/10 1:00 PM Presentation-Franklin Nativity  
Sat 1/16 3:00 PM St. Peter-Lewellen St. Regis  
Sat 1/23 9:00 AM Visitation-Berghoff Sion Elementary  
Sat 1/30 10:00 AM Visitation (41) St. Regis  
Sun 2/7 1:00 PM St. Thomas More (43) Nativity  
Sat 2/14 4:00 PM St. Thomas More-Purcell Sion Elementary  
Sun 2/21 4:00 PM St. Elizabeth-Wentworth St. Elizabeth  

4th Grade Girls-Coach Lewis

Date
Time
Opponent
Place
Results
Sun 1/10 5:00 PM Presentation-Daugherty Nativity Win
Sun 1/17 3:00 PM St. Peter-Bolch Nativity  
Sat 1/23 11:00 AM Visitation-Saxe Sion Elementary  
Sat 1/30 11:00 AM Visitation-Saxe St. Regis  
Sat 1/30 4:45 PM Nativity (43) Nativity  
Sat 2/6 12:45 PM Nativity (43) Nativity  
Sun 2/14 1:00 PM St. John LaLande-Gaffney Sion Elementary  
Sun 2/21 1:00 PM St. Elizabeth-Switzer St. Elizabeth  
Sun 2/21 3:00 PM St. Peter-Bolch Nativity  

4th Grade Girls-Coach Carter

Date
Time
Opponent
Place
Results
Sat 1/9 5:45 PM St. Thomas More-Becker Nativity Win
Sat 1/16 10:00 AM Oak Hill-Robertson Presentation  
Sun 1/24 4:00 PM Nativity-Schulte Nativity  
Sat 1/30 11:00 AM Visitation (41) St. Regis  
Sat 1/30 4:45 PM Nativity-Schulte Nativity  
Sat 2/6 12:45 PM Nativity-Schulte Nativity  
Sat 2/6 1:45 PM St. Regis-Smith Nativity  
Sun 2/14 5:00 PM Presentation-Ramirez Sion Elementary  
Sun 2/21 3:00 PM St. Peter(41) Nativity  

5th Grade

5th Grade Girls-Coach Persley

Date
Time
Opponent
Place
Results
Sat 1/9 2:00 PM St. John LaLande-Suholaski Sion Elementary  
Sun 1/17 3:30 PM St. Thomas More-Allin Sion Elementary  
Sat 1/23 12:45 PM St. Andrew-Garcia St. Andrew  
Sun 1/31 1:00 PM Presentation-Henry (51) Sion Elementary  
Sat 2/6 9:00 AM St. James-Liberty-Burkhart Sion Elementary  
Sat 2/13 11:30 AM Visitation-Fanning Sion Elementary  
Sat 2/20 4:30 PM St. Therese-Gavin Sion Elementary  

6th Grade

6th Grade Boys-Coach Donaldson

Date
Time
Opponent
Place
Results
Sat 1/9 3:15 PM Nativity-Sanders Sion Elementary Win 32-13
Sat 1/16 11:30 AM St. Peter-Shorter Sion Elementary Win 36-13
Sun 1/24 1:00 PM Visitation-Noblitt Visitation Win 38-29
Sat 1/30 11:30 AM St. Charles-Mitchell St. Charles Loss 29-22
Sun 2/7 3:30 PM St. James-Liberty-Nelson St. James-Liber Win 36-20
Sat 2/13 9:00 AM St. Patrick-Benson Sion Elementary  
Sat 2/20 9:00 AM St. Patrick-Benson Sion Elementary  

6th Grade Girls-Coach Hollins

Date
Time
Opponent
Place
Results
Sat 1/9 4:30 PM St. John LaLande - Lamanno Sion Elementary  
Sun 1/17 3:30 PM Presentation - Quinlan Presentation  
Sat 1/23 10:15 AM St. Thomas More - Forbes St. Regis  
Sun 1/24 3:30 PM Visitation - Fanning Sion Elementary  
Sat 1/30 4:30 PM Visitation - Hodes Visitation Win 14-9
Sat 2/13 10:15 AM Presentation - Demarea Sion Elementary  
Sun 2/14 4:45 PM St. Patrick - Chirpich St. Patrick  
Sat 2/20 3:15 PM St. Gabriel Sion Elementary  

7th Grade

7th Grade Boys-Coach Carter

Date
Time
Opponent
Place
Results
Sun 1/10 4:45 PM Holy Cross- Sion Elementary  
Sat 1/16 12:45 PM St. James-Liberty-Hill St. James-Liber  
Sun 1/24 1:00 PM St. John LaLande-McAnerney Sion Elementary  
Sat 1/30 2:00 PM St. Andrew-Cerv St. Andrew  
Sat 2/6 5:45 PM St. Elizabeth-Koppe Sion Elementary  
Sat 2/13 9:00 AM St. Thomas More-Becker St. Thomas More  
Sat 2/20 10:15 AM St. Gabriel-Dailey Sion Elementary  

7th Grade Girls-Coach Henkle

Date
Time
Opponent
Place
Results
Sat 1/9 12:45 PM St. Thomas More-Whipple Sion Elementary  
Sat 1/16 3:15 PM St. Peter-Fowler Sion Elementary  
Sun 1/31 3:30 PM Visitation-McCarthy Visitation Loss 8-29
Sat 2/6 4:30 PM St. Elizabeth-Johnson Sion Elementary  
Sat 2/13 10:15 AM St. Thomas More-Whipple St. Thomas More  
Sat 2/20 3:15 PM St. Elizabeth-Johnson Visitation  
Sun 2/21 2:15 PM St. Peter-Fowler St. Peter  

8th Grade

8th Grade Boys-Coach Sullivan

Date
Time
Opponent
Place
Results
Sun 1/10 1:00 PM St. Andrew-Palmentere Sion Elementary Loss 53-19
Sat 1/16 12:45 PM St. John LaLande-Roney Sion Elementary Loss 29-19
Sat 1/23 2:00 PM St. Charles-Winnike St. Andrew Loss 33-14
Sat 1/30 10:15 AM Cathedral-Seiter O'Hara High Loss 29-15
Sat 2/6 10:15 AM St. Elizabeth-Baker Sion Elementary

Loss 26-21

Sat 2/13 9:00 AM St. Elizabeth-Baker St. Elizabeth  
Sat 2/20 11:30 AM Cathedral-Seiter Sion Elementary  

8th Grade Girls-Coach Henkle

Date
Time
Opponent
Place
Results
Sun 1/10 2:15 PM St. Charles-White Sion Elementary Win 48-34
Sun 1/17 1:00 PM Visitation-Mateski Sion Elementary Win 34-30
Sat 1/30 10:15 AM St. Therese-Widman St. Therese

Win 21-15

Sat 2/6 3:15 PM St. Peter-Breckenridge Sion Elementary  
Sun 2/14 4:45 PM St. Charles-White St. Charles  
Sat 2/20 12:45 PM Visitation-Mateski Sion Elementary  
Sun 2/21 3:30 PM St. Therese-Widman O'Hara High